fb pixel
[…] Dram shop laws are statutes pertaining to bars, taverns and other establishments where alcohol is served. In Florida, these laws are set forth under Florida Statute § 768.125. These laws apply in personal injury or wrongful death lawsuits in which an injured party (or a family member) seeks accountability from the establishment responsible for selling alcohol to an individual whose careless, alcohol-related behavior causes harm.

In most cases in Florida, an alcohol or liquor business cannot be sued or held liable. In § 768.125, Florida law provides: “A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall NOT thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person.” The law does, however, provide a very limited scope within which a claimant can prosecute claims for damages against an establishment that serves alcohol to a customer whose subsequent intoxication brings harm, injury or death. The two exceptions are set forth in Florida Statute section 768.125: